Sunday, June 27, 2010

Christy - A layout!

I can't believe I've done another layout!! I really like this one too, another with green. I think I'm going through a green phase at the moment! Anywhoo I met Christy when I was telemarketing and we hit it off, she's a great friend and since she moved back to Goulburn we don't get to see each other and I miss her terribly! We took this photo during an afternoon photoshoot in mum and dads back yard. We had a ball and Nim (the cat) and the kids even joined in!

I hope she likes it, I hope you like it - and thanks for looking.

Cardstock - black, green, grey
AED PP Christmas in style - festive night stripes
Twiddleybitz flourish set 4 cards
Twiddleybitz colour sprays - fern and meadow
Prima say it in pearls embellishment
Kaiser basics rhinestones - light green, green, white pearls
Kaiser black and white paper flowers
Black stazon ink
Making memories 2007 magnetic stamp
Stamp it - miracles 1714D
A2 Victoria PC embossing folder
Versacube ink - green tea
Alphabet rub ons - maker unkown

Mwah! XXX

Victoria Butterfly

A matching notebook for my purple butterfly card a week or so ago. This has been sitting half done on my desk for a week as I just didn't like it. I was cleaning up ready to do a layout and tweaked a few things and wallah-here 'tis! I hope you like it!!

AED flights of fancy - enchanted forest stripes
Twiddleybitz butterfly
Twiddleybitz colour spray - plum
A2 Victoria PC embossing folder
Metallic rubons - gold
Green Tara flowers
Kaiser basics rhinestones - light green
Mwah! XXX

Monday, June 21, 2010

I Scrapped! "In The Park"

It's been so long since I've scrapped and I really like this one!!

Cardstock - white
Twiddleybitz Fernleaves assorted
Twiddleybitz Gecko pack (smallest)
Creative Coloursprays - Fern, Meadow, Aubergine, Cherryliscious
Provocraft Embossing Folder - A2 Victoria
Craft T Metallic Rub-ons
Kaiser Basics Rubons Hugs & Kisses
Staedtler pigment liner 0.5 black

Mwah! XXX

Friday, June 18, 2010

Christmas in July...

It's only 'round the corner. Thanks for the reminder Nomes!!

AED & Twiddleybitz!!
I love these Christmas Cards.  The AED green swirls paper is so gorgeous with the gold foiling and matching it with the lovely curly Twiddleybitz - I'm hooked! I think I've got my 4 standard cards to mass produce for Christmas this year!

:-)  Sorry - Scrapbook Creations Snaffled 2 for Publishing in SC84!!

Merry Christmas Holly Trifold

Merry Christmas Corner

From our Family


Mwah! XXX

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Enchanted Butterfly

Kaiser metallic crystal pink card
AED PP - flights of fancy, enchanted forest stripes
Inkadinkadoo - 'all things' stamp
Black stazon ink
TBZ colour spray - gold
TBZ colour spray - plum
TBZ butterfly
A2 Victoria PC Embossing folder
Adirondack metallic dauber - gold
Assorted flower, ribbon, brads, and wire.

Thanks for looking!
Mwah! XXX

It's Official, and I'm "Twiddled Pink"!!

I'm so completely excited to be able to say I've now joined the Twiddleybitz design team!!!!!! I feel so honoured that Nic and Andrew liked the projects I submitted in my application! I am in awe of the other Design Team members and hope I can live up to all expectations, and share the Twiddley magic!

Here are my projects:

Mwah! XXX

Monday, June 14, 2010

Loot from Brisbane

In addition to my Twiddley loot from yesterday, today I brought these home to join the family :-P
Bits and pieces:

15 creative colour sprays from TBZ:

And my new baby - my bigshot, with 5 embossing folders.

Gotta get the kids to bed so I can play!!!!
Mwah! XXX

Erin's Lolly bag

A pic below of Erin doing a make n take at the show today. She was such a good girl. We got separated once, so she went back to Twiddleybitz and asked Nic (Andrew and Nic having been the only other people she knew thanks to a quick intro when we first got there) to ring me, she even recited my mobile number, then sat down quietly to wait!! Very impressive, my sensible little girl!

Mwah! XXX

AED on show

So happy to see the latest release from Alison Ellis Design on display at the Brisbane show. I took this photo of a booth (with permission) of ? (Will insert the name later) the wall looked great and they were busy busy busy!

Mwah! XXX

Twiddley Goodness :-)

Mwah! XXX

Sunday, June 13, 2010

A lovely day at S & P convention.

I've had a lovely day today! I managed to get up to scrapbook and papercraft convention and exhibition (s&pc) and park 3 blocks away :-p saw Nic and Andrew from Twiddleybitz first, the booth looked great and was soooooooooooo busy!

I left Nic and Andrew to see the girls from Pipedreamink at Jenny's - Stamp Antics. Bought a few things, and did a bit of a circut. Met up with Peg for a chat and a drink, and browsed a bit more.

Saw Nic and Andrew again for a little bit and then did a make n take and caught up with a lovely lady (Kathleen) who just opened an online store, Craft Castle. I met her at SIA and shared a lot of hints with her about what not to do with your online store! LoL

Am looking forward to going again tomorrow, with my mum. We may even have Erin with us as she's just not well because of her asthma and I'm not sure her father will take her :-( my poor baby girl. 8 years old I hope she grows out of it soon like Cam seems to have.

Mwah! XXX

Wise Words

My latest addition - a sm notebook for me!!

AED Eastern Elements Earth Swirls
Black Stazon ink
Twiddleybitz Owl (pk of 4)
Adirondack metallic dabber Gold
Googley eyes
FTI black ribbon
Gold ric rac
Staedtler pigment liner 0.5 Black

Mwah! XXX

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Ho Hum


Really looking forward to the Scrapbooking and Papercraft show in Brisbane this weekend. Missed out on the class I wanted to do as it was full :-( but oh well!

Mwah! XXX

Friday, June 4, 2010

Geisha Enchantress

I hope you like her.

Rosies studio pearlised card
Bazzil linen black
AED Eastern Elements "hope" & "fire block"
AED sparkle n soft - black gold
AED hot set powder
Twiddleybitz tweeny bitz - vintage
Kaiser pearls bling
Wendy Irving expressions rubons
Stazon - black
Adirondack metallic dabber- gold
Staedtler pigment liner - black 0.5
Word enchantress - from Pipedreamink

Mwah! XXX

Thursday, June 3, 2010

And I quote...

A quick notepad for Erin as she's always writing things down.

Twiddleybitz grunge alpha, hearts, and mini swirl cut to use as a corner. B/ground misted over a Heidi stencil . TFL
Mwah! XXX

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

I'm So Excited...

And I just can't say why!!!

stay tuned - i promise it's good!



For the first time in approximately 3 years I have submitted my work to a magazine!! That same old jittery apprehensive feeling though, am so nervous awaiting a reply.

Fingers crossed!

2 items knocked back :-(
3 to go

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

OMG - With This Ring Giveaway...

You've got to see this!! win a wonderful Linda original, it's stunning, divine, WOW!!!
I'm in!!